While on holiday in Thailand, you may be approached by indigenous who will offer to make a souvenir photo with a little gibbon in the arms.
Although prohibited by law, this trade still a problem today in tourist areas because it is very lucrative.
200 or 300 baht photos, an estimated one baby gibbon reported between 3 and 4,000 baht per day, which roughly corresponds to the Thai average monthly wage. Do not be fooled by their adorable appearance and refuse to participate in this shameful trade.
Endangered mainly due to deforestation, all species of gibbons that inhabit the forests of Southeast Asia appear in Annex I to the Convention on International Trade in Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), which was ratified by Thailand in 1992. Since then, trade, hunting, and exploitation of gibbons are strictly prohibited by law.
Remember that gibbons you’ll see on the beaches are always children in infancy. Gibbons are wild animals deemed dangerous. It is when they reach the age of puberty, about six or seven years, their impressive canines grow and adopt aggressive behavior.
Territorial, monogamous, outstanding acrobats and exceptional singers, gibbons are magnificent animals. It is said of them that they are the smallest of the apes. They live in the wild in a family group of three or four individuals: the mother – which is the dominant group – and the father who promises to be faithful until death, a young prepubescent and often a newborn clinging to the mother’s womb.
Behind an innocent picture, there is a massacre!
The only way to catch a workable gibbon is to kill the mother when the baby is still living on her belly. It is estimated that during this hunt where the mother falls from the tree, the baby dies in at least three out of four cases, and the rest of the group is condemned to certain death.
Remember that a gibbon has nothing to do on a beach and even less in a bar. Gibbons live in trees. Each group occupies a virgin forest area of 25 to 40 hectares that adults protect biting by violent attacks.
They play a critical role in diversity, good health, and regeneration of the forest by their role as gardeners they provide by eating fruit and spreading seeds throughout their territory. The Thai forest can not live without gibbons.
Wherever gibbons are gone, the forest – with all the other species that live within it – is doomed to an inexorable death.
Remember that behind every gibbon you come across during your holidays in Thailand hides the massacre of at least three or four families gibbons wild – that is to say, a dozen individuals – and the slow destruction and inexorably from 75 to 120 hectares of virgin forest.
Rather than give money to these stupid and illegal pictures, ask the right question to those who exploit them: “He’s cute this baby, but where is his mother?”.
Do not support this vile trade. Do not be photographed with a baby gibbon in the arms.